Young Entrepreneurs Academy (YEA!) National Competition
Organization: YEA!
Quick Answer
Young Entrepreneurs Academy (YEA!) National Competition is a free competition run by YEA! for high school students in grades 9–12. It takes place in person in Rochester, NY. Applications are due August 16, 2026. See the key facts table below for cost, eligibility, and application details, and always confirm specifics on the official program site.
Program Overview
National pitch competition for YEA! entrepreneurs. Students compete with businesses launched through YEA! program.
Program Details
| Organizer | YEA! |
|---|---|
| Category | Business & Economics |
| Format | In-Person |
| Location | Rochester, NY |
| Cost | Free |
| Eligibility | Grades 9–12 |
| Application deadline | August 16, 2026 |
| Country | USA |
| Listing last updated | July 5, 2026 |
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does Young Entrepreneurs Academy (YEA!) National Competition cost?
Young Entrepreneurs Academy (YEA!) National Competition is completely free — there is no participation fee. Costs like travel or optional materials may still apply; check the official site for details.
What is the application deadline for Young Entrepreneurs Academy (YEA!) National Competition?
The application deadline is August 16, 2026. Always confirm on the program's official site, as dates can shift between cycles.
Who is eligible for Young Entrepreneurs Academy (YEA!) National Competition?
Young Entrepreneurs Academy (YEA!) National Competition is open to high school students in grades 9–12. Some programs have additional requirements (GPA, coursework, essays, or recommendations) — the full criteria are on the official site.
Is Young Entrepreneurs Academy (YEA!) National Competition online or in person?
Young Entrepreneurs Academy (YEA!) National Competition is an in-person program based in Rochester, NY.
How do I apply to Young Entrepreneurs Academy (YEA!) National Competition?
Apply directly through YEA!'s official website. ExtracurricularHub links to the official application — we list and verify programs but don't process applications.
Related Searches
Similar Programs You May Like
Explore these related extracurricular opportunities:
- DECA (High School Division) - Free | Business & Economics
- Global Student Entrepreneur Awards (GSEA) - Free | Various
- STARTedUP Challenge - Free | IN
- Diamond Challenge National Finalist - Free | DE
- Virtual Enterprises International - Free | Various
Related Guides from Our Blog
- How to Build a Spike: Turning One Interest into Stand-Out Activities — Admissions officers look for a spike—clear depth in one interest that shows initiative, impact, and growth. Here's
- Best Extracurriculars for Future Computer Science & AI Majors — Discover the top extracurriculars for aspiring CS and AI majors: coding clubs, hackathons, research programs
- Best Extracurriculars for Future Business, Finance, and Economics Majors — Explore top activities for aspiring business majors: DECA, FBLA, investment clubs, entrepreneurship ventures
Learn More
Visit the official program website: YEA!