WPI Summer Programs
Organization: Worcester Polytech Institute
Quick Answer
WPI Summer Programs is a free summer program run by Worcester Polytech Institute for high school students in grades 10–12. It takes place in person in Worcester, Massachusetts. Applications are due April 30, 2027. See the key facts table below for cost, eligibility, and application details, and always confirm specifics on the official program site.
Program Overview
STEM summer programs at Worcester Polytechnic Institute for rising 10th through 12th graders.
Program Details
| Organizer | Worcester Polytech Institute |
|---|---|
| Category | STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Math) |
| Format | In-Person |
| Location | Worcester, Massachusetts |
| Cost | Free |
| Eligibility | Grades 10–12 |
| Application deadline | April 30, 2027 |
| Country | United States |
| Listing last updated | July 4, 2026 |
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does WPI Summer Programs cost?
WPI Summer Programs is completely free — there is no participation fee. Costs like travel or optional materials may still apply; check the official site for details.
What is the application deadline for WPI Summer Programs?
The application deadline is April 30, 2027. Always confirm on the program's official site, as dates can shift between cycles.
Who is eligible for WPI Summer Programs?
WPI Summer Programs is open to high school students in grades 10–12. Some programs have additional requirements (GPA, coursework, essays, or recommendations) — the full criteria are on the official site.
Is WPI Summer Programs online or in person?
WPI Summer Programs is an in-person program based in Worcester, Massachusetts.
How do I apply to WPI Summer Programs?
Apply directly through Worcester Polytech Institute's official website. ExtracurricularHub links to the official application — we list and verify programs but don't process applications.
Related Searches
Similar Programs You May Like
Explore these related extracurricular opportunities:
- PREFACE - Free | New York
- NYIT Academy Pre-College Program - Free | New York
- Wentworth ImpactLab Pre-College Program - Free | Massachusetts
- King's College London Pre-University Summer School - Free | STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Math)
- University of Rochester Pre-College Programs - Free | New York
Related Guides from Our Blog
- Top 20 Online Summer Programs for High School Students (2026 Edition) — Discover the 20 best online summer programs for high school students in 2026—from free, ultra-selective programs like
- How to Build a Spike: Turning One Interest into Stand-Out Activities — Admissions officers look for a spike—clear depth in one interest that shows initiative, impact, and growth. Here's
- Best Extracurriculars for Future Computer Science & AI Majors — Discover the top extracurriculars for aspiring CS and AI majors: coding clubs, hackathons, research programs
Learn More
Visit the official program website: Worcester Polytech Institute