The Bronfman Fellowship
Organization: The Bronfman Fellowship
Quick Answer
The Bronfman Fellowship is a free leadership program run by The Bronfman Fellowship for high school juniors. It combines online and in-person components in New York & Jerusalem, NY. Applications are due December 2, 2026. See the key facts table below for cost, eligibility, and application details, and always confirm specifics on the official program site.
Program Overview
Selective leadership program for Jewish high school juniors combining global studies, dialogue, and community building. Boosts college apps and fosters lifelong skills.
Program Details
| Organizer | The Bronfman Fellowship |
|---|---|
| Category | Leadership & Civic Engagement |
| Format | Hybrid (In-Person & Online) |
| Location | New York & Jerusalem, NY |
| Cost | Free |
| Eligibility | Grade 11 |
| Application deadline | December 2, 2026 |
| Time commitment | ~6 hours/week |
| Country | USA |
| Listing last updated | July 12, 2026 |
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does The Bronfman Fellowship cost?
The Bronfman Fellowship is completely free — there is no participation fee. Costs like travel or optional materials may still apply; check the official site for details.
What is the application deadline for The Bronfman Fellowship?
The application deadline is December 2, 2026. Always confirm on the program's official site, as dates can shift between cycles.
Who is eligible for The Bronfman Fellowship?
The Bronfman Fellowship is open to high school juniors. Some programs have additional requirements (GPA, coursework, essays, or recommendations) — the full criteria are on the official site.
Is The Bronfman Fellowship online or in person?
The Bronfman Fellowship is a hybrid program with both online and in-person components (in-person portions in New York & Jerusalem, NY). Expect a time commitment of roughly 6 hours per week.
How do I apply to The Bronfman Fellowship?
Apply directly through The Bronfman Fellowship's official website. ExtracurricularHub links to the official application — we list and verify programs but don't process applications.
Related Searches
Similar Programs You May Like
Explore these related extracurricular opportunities:
- Civics Unplugged Fellowship - Free | Online
- Bezos Scholars Program - Free | CO
- DO-IT Scholars - Free | WA
- Generation Citizen Action Civics Challenge - Free | Various
- Youth Ambassadors Program (U.S.) - Free | DC
Related Guides from Our Blog
- How to Build a Spike: Turning One Interest into Stand-Out Activities — Admissions officers look for a spike—clear depth in one interest that shows initiative, impact, and growth. Here's
- How to Find Extracurriculars in High School — Find 1,300+ verified extracurriculars with smart filters, a Find My Fit quiz, and tracking tools—everything you need
- Ultimate Guide to High-School Extracurriculars for Top Colleges — Learn what admissions officers really look for in extracurriculars, why depth beats breadth, and how to plan
Learn More
Visit the official program website: The Bronfman Fellowship