SeaPerch Underwater Robotics Program
Organization: Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Foundation & RoboNation
Quick Answer
SeaPerch Underwater Robotics Program is a free STEM program run by Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Foundation & RoboNation for students in grades 6–12. It combines online and in-person components in Arlington, VA. Applications are due November 30, 2026.
Program Overview
Build underwater robots in this hands-on STEM competition for grades 6-12. Gain engineering skills, boost college applications, and explore marine robotics for free.
Program Details
| Organizer | Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Foundation & RoboNation |
|---|---|
| Category | STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Math) |
| Format | Hybrid (In-Person & Online) |
| Location | Arlington, VA |
| Cost | Free |
| Eligibility | Grades 6–12 |
| Application deadline | November 30, 2026 |
| Time commitment | ~4 hours/week |
| Country | USA |
| Listing last updated | July 27, 2026 |
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does SeaPerch Underwater Robotics Program cost?
SeaPerch Underwater Robotics Program is completely free — there is no participation fee. Costs like travel or optional materials may still apply; check the official site for details.
What is the application deadline for SeaPerch Underwater Robotics Program?
The application deadline is November 30, 2026. Always confirm on the program's official site, as dates can shift between cycles.
Who is eligible for SeaPerch Underwater Robotics Program?
SeaPerch Underwater Robotics Program is open to students in grades 6–12 (middle and high school). Some programs have additional requirements (GPA, coursework, essays, or recommendations) — the full criteria are on the official site.
Is SeaPerch Underwater Robotics Program online or in person?
SeaPerch Underwater Robotics Program is a hybrid program with both online and in-person components (in-person portions in Arlington, VA). Expect a time commitment of roughly 4 hours per week.
How do I apply to SeaPerch Underwater Robotics Program?
Apply directly through Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Foundation & RoboNation's official website. ExtracurricularHub links to the official application — we list and verify programs but don't process applications.
Related Searches
Similar Programs You May Like
Explore these related extracurricular opportunities:
- FIRST Tech Challenge (FTC) - Free | NH
- MIT Beaver Works Summer Institute (BWSI) - Free | MA
- E-Yantra Robotics Competition - Free | STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Math)
- Robofest Robotics Competition - Free | STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Math)
- Autonomous Racing at F1 in Schools - Free | STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Math)
Related Guides from Our Blog
- Top 20 Online Summer Programs for High School Students (2026 Edition) — Discover the 20 best online summer programs for high school students in 2026—from free, ultra-selective programs like
- How to Build a Spike: Turning One Interest into Stand-Out Activities — Admissions officers look for a spike—clear depth in one interest that shows initiative, impact, and growth. Here's
- Best Extracurriculars for Future Computer Science & AI Majors — Discover the top extracurriculars for aspiring CS and AI majors: coding clubs, hackathons, research programs
Learn More
Visit the official program website: Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Foundation & RoboNation