Broad Institute Scientific Internship Program
Organization: Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard
Quick Answer
Broad Institute Scientific Internship Program is a free summer program run by Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard for high school students in grades 11–12. It takes place in person in Cambridge, MA. Applications are due January 20, 2027. See the key facts table below for cost, eligibility, and application details, and always confirm specifics on the official program site.
Program Overview
Research internship at world-leading genomics research institute.
Program Details
| Organizer | Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard |
|---|---|
| Category | STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Math) |
| Format | In-Person |
| Location | Cambridge, MA |
| Cost | Free |
| Eligibility | Grades 11–12 |
| Application deadline | January 20, 2027 |
| Country | USA |
| Listing last updated | July 27, 2026 |
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does Broad Institute Scientific Internship Program cost?
Broad Institute Scientific Internship Program is completely free — there is no participation fee. Costs like travel or optional materials may still apply; check the official site for details.
What is the application deadline for Broad Institute Scientific Internship Program?
The application deadline is January 20, 2027. Always confirm on the program's official site, as dates can shift between cycles.
Who is eligible for Broad Institute Scientific Internship Program?
Broad Institute Scientific Internship Program is open to high school students in grades 11–12. Some programs have additional requirements (GPA, coursework, essays, or recommendations) — the full criteria are on the official site.
Is Broad Institute Scientific Internship Program online or in person?
Broad Institute Scientific Internship Program is an in-person program based in Cambridge, MA.
How do I apply to Broad Institute Scientific Internship Program?
Apply directly through Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard's official website. ExtracurricularHub links to the official application — we list and verify programs but don't process applications.
Related Searches
Similar Programs You May Like
Explore these related extracurricular opportunities:
- BioGENEius Challenge - Free | Various
- UCSF High School Biomedical Research Internship - Free | CA
- Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center High School Research Program - Free | NY
- Whitehead Institute High School Research Program - Free | MA
- Mayo Clinic Summer Research Fellowship - Free | MN
Related Guides from Our Blog
- Top 20 Online Summer Programs for High School Students (2026 Edition) — Discover the 20 best online summer programs for high school students in 2026—from free, ultra-selective programs like
- How to Build a Spike: Turning One Interest into Stand-Out Activities — Admissions officers look for a spike—clear depth in one interest that shows initiative, impact, and growth. Here's
- Best Extracurriculars for Future Computer Science & AI Majors — Discover the top extracurriculars for aspiring CS and AI majors: coding clubs, hackathons, research programs
Learn More
Visit the official program website: Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard