Brain Awareness Week Competitions
Organization: Society for Neuroscience
Quick Answer
Brain Awareness Week Competitions is a free competition run by Society for Neuroscience for high school students in grades 9–12. It combines online and in-person components in Various, Various. Applications are due June 29, 2027. See the key facts table below for cost, eligibility, and application details, and always confirm specifics on the official program site.
Program Overview
Exciting neuroscience competition for grades 9-12 blending outreach and hands-on projects. Build STEM skills, gain recognition, and boost your college applications for free!
Program Details
| Organizer | Society for Neuroscience |
|---|---|
| Category | STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Math) |
| Format | Hybrid (In-Person & Online) |
| Location | Various, Various |
| Cost | Free |
| Eligibility | Grades 9–12 |
| Application deadline | June 29, 2027 |
| Time commitment | ~30 hours/week |
| Country | USA |
| Listing last updated | July 5, 2026 |
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does Brain Awareness Week Competitions cost?
Brain Awareness Week Competitions is completely free — there is no participation fee. Costs like travel or optional materials may still apply; check the official site for details.
What is the application deadline for Brain Awareness Week Competitions?
The application deadline is June 29, 2027. Always confirm on the program's official site, as dates can shift between cycles.
Who is eligible for Brain Awareness Week Competitions?
Brain Awareness Week Competitions is open to high school students in grades 9–12. Some programs have additional requirements (GPA, coursework, essays, or recommendations) — the full criteria are on the official site.
Is Brain Awareness Week Competitions online or in person?
Brain Awareness Week Competitions is a hybrid program with both online and in-person components (in-person portions in Various, Various). Expect a time commitment of roughly 30 hours per week.
How do I apply to Brain Awareness Week Competitions?
Apply directly through Society for Neuroscience's official website. ExtracurricularHub links to the official application — we list and verify programs but don't process applications.
Related Searches
Similar Programs You May Like
Explore these related extracurricular opportunities:
- National Brain Bee USA Champion - Free | Various
- USA Brain Bee - Free | Various
- NWEA Data Science for Everyone Competition - Free | Online
- Neuroscience Research Prize - Free | Online
- NASA Astrobiology Research Competition - Free | Various
Related Guides from Our Blog
- Top 20 Online Summer Programs for High School Students (2026 Edition) — Discover the 20 best online summer programs for high school students in 2026—from free, ultra-selective programs like
- How to Build a Spike: Turning One Interest into Stand-Out Activities — Admissions officers look for a spike—clear depth in one interest that shows initiative, impact, and growth. Here's
- Best Extracurriculars for Future Computer Science & AI Majors — Discover the top extracurriculars for aspiring CS and AI majors: coding clubs, hackathons, research programs
Learn More
Visit the official program website: Society for Neuroscience