BioGENEius Challenge
Organization: Biotechnology Innovation Organization
Quick Answer
BioGENEius Challenge is a free competition run by Biotechnology Innovation Organization for high school students in grades 9–12. It takes place in person in Various. Applications are due January 31, 2027. See the key facts table below for cost, eligibility, and application details, and always confirm specifics on the official program site.
Program Overview
National biotechnology research competition. Present original biotech research for prizes and recognition.
Program Details
| Organizer | Biotechnology Innovation Organization |
|---|---|
| Category | STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Math) |
| Format | In-Person |
| Location | Various |
| Cost | Free |
| Eligibility | Grades 9–12 |
| Application deadline | January 31, 2027 |
| Country | USA |
| Listing last updated | July 4, 2026 |
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does BioGENEius Challenge cost?
BioGENEius Challenge is completely free — there is no participation fee. Costs like travel or optional materials may still apply; check the official site for details.
What is the application deadline for BioGENEius Challenge?
The application deadline is January 31, 2027. Always confirm on the program's official site, as dates can shift between cycles.
Who is eligible for BioGENEius Challenge?
BioGENEius Challenge is open to high school students in grades 9–12. Some programs have additional requirements (GPA, coursework, essays, or recommendations) — the full criteria are on the official site.
Is BioGENEius Challenge online or in person?
BioGENEius Challenge is an in-person program based in Various.
How do I apply to BioGENEius Challenge?
Apply directly through Biotechnology Innovation Organization's official website. ExtracurricularHub links to the official application — we list and verify programs but don't process applications.
Related Searches
Similar Programs You May Like
Explore these related extracurricular opportunities:
- International BioGENEius Challenge - Free | Various
- Sanofi Biogenius Canada Competition - Free | Various
- Broad Institute Scientific Internship Program - Free | MA
- Virginia Junior Academy of Science - Free | VA
- Pennsylvania Junior Academy of Science - Free | PA
Related Guides from Our Blog
- Top 20 Online Summer Programs for High School Students (2026 Edition) — Discover the 20 best online summer programs for high school students in 2026—from free, ultra-selective programs like
- How to Build a Spike: Turning One Interest into Stand-Out Activities — Admissions officers look for a spike—clear depth in one interest that shows initiative, impact, and growth. Here's
- Best Extracurriculars for Future Computer Science & AI Majors — Discover the top extracurriculars for aspiring CS and AI majors: coding clubs, hackathons, research programs
Learn More
Visit the official program website: Biotechnology Innovation Organization